2021 Award Winners

Congratulations to our World Vision 40 Hour Famine 2021 Award Winners.

Thank you so much for taking part in the World Vision 40 Hour Famine!


These awards recognise schools and individuals that showed incredible compassion, drive and creativity in their efforts to stop the hunger pandemic and save lives.

NATIONAL AWARDS

Te Manawa, Big Hearted Award

for embodying a heart for justice through the World Vision 40 Hour Famine.
  • Amy Charman-Moore

Spirit of Dulcie Award

for going above and beyond to display the values of selflessness, humility, leadership and generosity.
  • Ben Cahill
  • BCA Kingsway School

Auahatanga, Most Creative Award

for showing a spirit of creativity and courage in this year's World Vision 40 Hour Famine.
  • Kiani, Aidan, Kate, Quinn - People's Choice Winner
  • Sara Hood - People's Choice Winner
  • Pakuranga College - People's Choice Winner
  • Wakatipu High School - People's Choice Finalist
  • Nick Brown - People's Choice Finalist
  • Bring on the Chops - People's Choice Finalist

REGIONAL AWARDS

One award winner per region – Upper North Island, Lower North Island and South Island.

Kaiwhakahau, Advocacy Award

for showing innovation in spreading the word about the World Vision 40 Hour Famine.
  • St Peter's School Cambridge
  • Tauranga Girls' College
  • Medbury School

Above and Beyond Award

for going above and beyond to fundraise for the World Vision 40 Hour Famine, showing tenacity and initiative in their fundraising efforts.
  • Kingsway School
  • Wairarapa College
  • Middleton Grange Primary School

Hapori, Community Engagement Award

in acknowledgement of the ability of your leaders to inspire and mobilise their wider community.
  • Saint Kentigern College
  • Wellington Central Baptist
  • Hillview Christian School

Ngākau Aroha, Compassion Award

for showing kindness and compassion in your community and beyond in this year's World Vision 40 Hour Famine.
  • Michael Park School
  • Faith City School
  • Te Kura O Paeraki - Mt Pleasant School

Educational Partner Award

for deepening student's understanding of global citizenship through the World Vision 40 Hour Famine.
  • *Upper North Island award to be announced
  • New Plymouth Girls' High School
  • Cashmere High School

Isaiah 58 Award

for making a real difference in the World Vision 40 Hour Famine and in acknowledgement of your dedication to bringing hope and restoration to the world's most vulnerable children.
  • Next Level Youth - Manurewa Baptist Church
  • ISBC, Whanganui Central Baptist, St Andrews
  • St Barnabas Youth Group

Outstanding World Vision 40 Hour Famine Organisers Award

for demonstrating outstanding commitment to inspiring and leading students to become global changemakers.
  • Rev. Peter Rickman
  • Sue Little
  • Lana Tall & Dale Hunter

Outstanding Student Leadership Team Award

for being an outstanding World Vision 40 Hour Famine organising student team, displaying teamwork, leadership and collaboration.
  • Westlake Girls' High School
  • Feilding High School - Community Committee
  • Waimea Intermediate School

Auahatanga, Most Creative Fundraising Award

for showing a spirit of creativity and courage in this year's World Vision 40 Hour Famine.
Two award winners per region.
  • Elim Christian College
  • Student Council - Saint Kentigern College
  • Rowing - Wellington Girls' College
  • Palmerston North Boys' High School
  • Selwyn House School
  • Aidanfield Christian School

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Greatest Individual Impact Award

Awarded to the top 10 individual fundraisers in each region.

Upper North Island
  • *Upper North Island award winners to be announced
Lower North Island
  • Jacob Anderson
  • Sara Hood
  • Eswar Nouthalapati
  • Natalie Shaw
  • Mia Pethig
  • Tait Elliott
  • Mila Te Whare-Manson
  • Ella Dawson
  • Prima Adams
  • Kate Murray
South Island
  • *South Island award winners to be announced



Get in touch! 
Contact your School Partnership Manager at schools@worldvision.org.nz or Church Partnership Manager at church@worldvision.org.nz if you have any questions, or give us a call on 0800 FAMINE (326 463).

Share your 40 Hour Famine challenge! #40HOURNZ